Project/Area Number |
17K11888
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 口腔がん / 口腔がん検診 / がん検診 / バーチャル検診 / 歯科医師会 / 光学機器 / バイオマーカー / がん検診システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oral cancer is often found in advanced stages. If a general dental practitioner (GP) can detect oral cancer on a daily clinical basis, it will lead to early detection. Up to now, we have constructed an oral cancer screening navigation system, which is an information providing system using the web, with the purpose of developing a support system for GPs. In this study, using the technology of this oral cancer screening navigation system, the GP and oral cancer specialist medical institutions share information in real time on an ICT network. We established a virtual screening center on campus to perform cancer screening, and established network management, clinical path and algorithm for oral cancer screening. I also gave a lecture for oral cancer screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔がんは進行期で発見されることが多く、死亡率は高い。また、口腔がんの罹患率も増加傾向にあることから、早急な対策が必要である。この口腔がん検診ナビシステムにより、GPが日常診療で口腔がんを発見することが出来れば、早期発見につながり、口腔がんの患者のQOLの維持や死亡率の減少に寄与できると考えられる。このサポートシステムによりオンラインでの診療補助であり、歯科の発展につながり、学術的意義は大きい。 また、国民への開発により、口腔を含めた健康増進につながると考えられ、社会的意義は大きい。