Development of photodynamic diagnosis and intra-operative navigation system for oral cancer using 5-ALA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Sato Toru  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30170765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舘原 誠晃  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90380089)
横田 利夫  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60737956)
井出 信次  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00611998)
寺田 知加  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40460216)
里村 一人  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80243715)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔表在癌 / 光線力学的診断 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / プロトポルフィリンIX / 色度 / PEPT1 / ABCG2 / Dynamin / プロトポルフィリンⅨ / Dyanamin / 表在癌 / ヨード生体染色 / 上皮性異形成 / 口腔癌 / 潜在性悪性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Absorbed extracellular 5-amynolevulinic acid (ALA) is metabolized to protoporphyrin Ⅸ (PpⅨ) which exhibits red fluorescence excited by bluish purple light. Utilizing the property that cancer cells intracellularly accumulate PpⅨ, ALA was topically applied to the patients who was clinically suspected superficial oral cancer, then observed red fluorescence using newly developed mobile detection device. X (red) element of chromaticity in the digital images obtained from the device were measured. ROC curve drawn by the mean value of X element in each lesion could discriminate moderate dysplasia and more from mild dysplasia or non-dysplasia with high sensitivity and high specificity.
Some of the cases were examined immunohistochemically using antibodies against PEPT1 which transport ALA into the cytoplasm, Dynamin and ABCG2 which play roles of transportation of PpⅨ. However, the difference between dysplastic epithelium and surrounding normal epithelium was not found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALAを用いた光線力学的診断は脳腫瘍や膀胱癌などで既に応用されてはいるが、赤色蛍光を色度で数値化した本研究により、癌化傾向の高い中等度から高度の上皮性異形成も含めた口腔表在癌に対して極めて高い感度と特異度で診断できることが分かった。また、ALAは基本的に為害性がなく局所貼付でも内服や静脈内注射と同様に応用できることがわかったので、今回開発した手軽に持ち運べる小型診断装置と相まって、炎症性病変や反応性病変と区別しにくい口腔表在癌やその前駆病変のスクリーニング検査として優れた方法となりえる。また今後病変の蛍光画像を大量集積することで、その蛍光パターンからAI診断も可能になると考えられる。