The establishment of developed bone regeneration using time-lag release material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yoshinaka  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30302152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 健介  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (10364150)
三木 康宏  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 講師 (50451521)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体材料 / 再生 / 骨 / 再生医学 / 歯学 / 骨再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the biocompatibility of new hydroxyapatite as a material having a drug-carrying structure that enables time-lag release, was examined in the viewpoint of fibrous encapsulation and inflammation. And in vivo decomposition behavior and osteoconductive of the material was clarified by histopathological and histomorphometric examinations. This hydroxyapatite was immersed with a bone marrow stem cell-derived extracted protein solution and applied bone defect to confirm the bone formation effect. This hydroxyapatite composed of ultralong hydroxyapatite nanowire has excellent drug-carrying property, and promotes the new bone formation in early time. The hydroxyapatite containing bone marrow stem cell-derived extracted protein solution promote new bone formation more promptly. The multi-layered structure of this material would enable tissue regeneration by acting on multiple tissues due to the drug action at different times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、生体のかなりの再生治療における応用が期待できる。多くの組織は、実質細胞だけでなく、間質細胞つまり血管を含む組織構築によって成り立っており、再生過程においても環境形成が先行することが考慮されなければならない。本研究の成果は、このような時間経過とともに変化する再生組織の構築を考慮して時間差で作用する生体材料であり、使途状構造であることから賦形性に優れ様々な欠損域に適応できる可能性がある。