Jaw bone regeneration therapy with zinc sustained-release titanium framework and dental pulp stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Fukuda  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授(病院教授) (20272049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 裕史  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30282172)
山本 修  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (00230540)
遊佐 和之  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (80636960)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords亜鉛徐放型チタン / 顎骨再生療法 / 歯髄幹細胞 / フレームワーク / 顎骨再生 / 亜鉛 / チタン / 生体材料学 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rats skull bone defects filled with dental pulp stem cells infiltrated collagen sponge (type I collagen) were coated with Zn-Ti framework used in the previous experiment. A collagen sponge infiltrated with physiological saline was coated with Zn-Ti framework as a control. Samples were removed to 4 weeks after transplantation, it was to evaluate the regeneration of bone histologically. As a result, at the time of 4 weeks after the transplantation, no statistically significant difference osteogenic potential between the two groups was observed. Therefore, in this study, it was considered that zinc ions released slowly from the framework are more useful than cell components as a promoting factor for bone formation. In the future, we will shift to basic experiments using the Zn-Ti framework and artificial bones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、Zn-Tiフレームワークから亜鉛イオンを徐放することにより、歯髄幹細胞に持続的にシグナルを提供し、骨芽細胞分への分化を促進させ、顎骨を再生するという画期的な治療法である。本療法の開発は、事故や腫瘍などで顎骨を失った中途障害者や日本人の平均寿命の延伸に伴い、健康な期間(健康寿命)だけではなく不健康な期間(不健康寿命)も延びることが予想される現在、高齢者にも身体的、経済的に負担の少ない医療として提供できるものと考える。