| Project/Area Number |
17K11897
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉本 昌弘 慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任教授 (30458963)
北畠 健一朗 山形大学, 医学部, 医員 (60744456)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 唾液 / 口腔癌 / 口腔潜在性悪性疾患 / 代謝物 / タンパク質 / 類似病変 / スクリーニング / 多層オミックス解析 / 口腔がん / 口腔前癌病変 / 口腔癌類似病変 / 口腔前癌病変類似病変 / メタボロミクス / プロテオミクス / トランスクリプトミクス / マルチオミックス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our aim is to identify salivary biomarkers to differentiate patients with oral cancer and oral potentially malignant disorders(OC/OPMD) from those with mimic benign oral mucosal lesions(MBOML) of OC/OPMD. Whole unstimulated saliva samples were collected from patients with OC (n=56), OPMD(leukoplakia:n=29, lichen:n=26) and MBOML(severe and moderate periodontitis:n=80). Metabolites and proteins in the saliva samples were comprehensively analyzed by capillary electrophoresis mass spectrometry and liquid chromatograph-mass spectrometry. To evaluate the discrimination ability of a combination of multiple markers, a multiple logistic regression (MLR) model was developed to differentiate OC/OPMD from MBOML of OC/OPMD. Ornithine and polyamines such as spermine and spermidine were significantly different between OC/OPMD and MBOML. The combination of these three metabolites showed a high area under the receiver operating characteristic curve over 80 % for discriminating OC/OPMD from MBOML.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
唾液は非侵襲に取得できるため、疾患検査が確立すれば医療機関以外でも採取・検査が可能となり、応用範囲が非常に広い。本研究では唾液中のオルニチン、スペルミン、スペルミジンなどが、口腔癌・口腔潜在的悪性疾患患者とそれらの類似疾患患者とでは大きく異なることを明らかにし、また高い判別能を有することを明らかにした。これまで口腔癌や口腔潜在的悪性疾患をスクリーニングする方法は、視診と触診であり、それらの方法は歯科医師の経験によって大きく精度が異なっていた。唾液中の物質を用いて、口腔癌や口腔潜在的悪性疾患をスクリーニングできれば、非侵襲的で簡便そして客観的で高精度な検査になりうる。