Project/Area Number |
17K11903
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Niimi Kanae 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (20397136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
芳澤 享子 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60303137)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 多血小板血漿 / 多血小板フィブリン / 歯の移植 / 骨髄単核球細胞 / Validation study / 凍結保存歯 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 歯根膜細胞 / 骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / 培養上清 / 歯槽骨再生 / 未分化間葉系細胞培養上清 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞培養上清 / 歯の凍結保存 / 歯学 / 顎顔面再建外科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research was conducted to promote periodontal tissue regeneration after cryopreserved tooth transplantation using platelet-rich plasma (PRP) and platelet-rich fibrin (PRF), and it was suggested that periodontal tissue regeneration was promoted when PRP was used for transplantation. Further studies using bone marrow mononuclear cells in combination with tissue engineering showed that bone regeneration around the teeth was promoted. In a validation study of the Cox prognostic model for tooth transplantation, statistically significant differences were found between the protocol and post-protocol groups. In the pre-protocol group, there was no significant difference between the two risk groups, but the survival curves diverged over time, with the high risk group having a lower cumulative survival rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
永久歯の先天欠如は人口の0.15~16.2%とされており,治療が必要な症例も多い.先天欠如に対する治療として,矯正治療や補綴治療,インプラントによる治療の他に,患者自身の別の部位の歯を移植する自家歯牙移植が行われている.他の治療と比較した自家歯牙移植のメリットは,高い機能性と審美性,治療時間と費用の節約,患者の年齢制限が少ないことなどである. 一方,自己歯牙移植の欠点として,予後が移植される受容側の骨の状態に影響されることが挙げられる.骨幅の狭い歯槽部への移植を可能にする方法として,歯の移植と同時に骨増生を行うことができれば,手術回数を減らすことができるとともに治療期間の短縮が見込まれる.