| Project/Area Number |
17K11906
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丹羽 均 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30218250)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 静脈内鎮静 / デクスメデトミジン / プロポフォール / 回復時間 / 鎮静 / 覚醒 / 歯科麻酔学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A prospective randomized controlled trial was conducted with 54 patients who required intravenous sedation for dental treatment. Patients were randomized into two groups: sedation with Dexmedetomidine (DEX) and Ppropofol (PROP) (DEX + PROP group) and sedation with DEX and MDZ (DEX + MDZ group). The primary outcome was the recovery time, the time from the end of sedatives administration until the patient was ready for the Romberg test.recovery time in the DEX + PROP group was significantly shorter than that in the DEX + MDZ group by approximately 8 minutes (p<0.001). There were no significant differences between the two groups in terms of patient unexpected movement or respiratory depression during the procedure. The intravenous sedation using DEX and PROP was considered to provide safe sedation without delayed recovery or respiratory depression.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果より、デクスメデトミジンとプロポフォールを併用することにより、覚醒遅延や呼吸抑制なく、患者の予期しない術中体動も少ない静脈内鎮静の提供が可能と考えられた。今後超高齢社会が進行する中で、高齢者や有病者に対して全身麻酔の実施が困難な患者が増加することが予測される。このような患者に安全で質の高い静脈内鎮静を実施することがさらに重要になる。このような背景において、過去にほとんど注目されなかったデクスメデトミジンとプロポフォールを効果的に併用し、有病高齢者のみならず、多くの患者に安全な手術を提供できると考えらえれる。