Myofunction MRI analysis of the oral cancer reconstruction case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FURUDOI SHUNGO  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (00397803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古森 孝英  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50251294)
明石 昌也  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40597168)
筧 康正  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (70772896)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords筋機能MRI / 顎骨切除後再建 / 咀嚼機能評価 / 筋機能MRI / 口腔癌再建患者 / 咀嚼筋 / 歯学 / 口腔顎顔面再建外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle functional magnetic resonance image (muscle functional Magnetic Resonance Image: mfMRI) using a functional image, the change in T2 value before and after exercise for chewing muscle at rest and chewing in healthy subjects (ΔT2) was measured, ΔT2 increase in bilateral masseter during chewing was confirmed. Morphological standardization of masticatory muscles has become possible. Subsequently, when applying mfMRI to oral cancer reconstruction patients, the health side is maintained the same form and muscle mass as before surgery, chewing force was considered to be maintained. On the other hand, since the resection side is excised by surgery, the morphology is changed muscle mass has been reduced, chewing force has been suggested to be reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌再建患者の術前・術後に筋機能MRI(mfMRI)解析を行うことで、X線を被爆することなく咀嚼運動や顎運動を可視化した状態で観察することが可能となった。これらの検査データを蓄積し、術前・術後の咀嚼筋の形態評価、筋機能評価、顎運動評価を行うことで、口腔癌で顎骨や咀嚼筋を切除する必要がある患者に対し、機能障害を最低限にして術後QOLをできるだけ維持できる切除法・再建法・補綴治療法確立の一助になることが期待できる。また、患者自身も術後の自身の咀嚼や顎運動の状態が可視化でき、機能回復のためのリハビリテーションのモチベーションを上げることができる。