Functional Brain Imaging Evaluation of Treatment Effectiveness of Antidepressants and Cognitive Behavioral Therapy for Glossodynia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Doi Mitsuru  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (30412620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉野 敦雄  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (90633727)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords舌痛症 / 歯学 / 慢性疼痛 / 脳機能画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes were observed in limbic regions such as the amygdala during treatment with antidepressants for glossodynia, and in neocortical regions such as the prefrontal cortex during cognitive-behavioral therapy. Both treatments were considered important because of the differences in the areas affected.
In the psychological aspect, the higher the level of catastrophic thinking, depression, and anxiety, the more intractable the tongue pain tended to be. In addition, tests of somatosensory acuity using the heart rate receptor sensitivity test revealed that patients with higher levels of anxiety and depression tended to have higher levels of somatosensory acuity.
The combination of antidepressant medication and cognitive-behavioral therapy focused on anxiety and catastrophic thinking was found to be useful in the treatment of glossodynia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
舌痛症などの慢性痛疾患は頻回の病院受診、薬の多剤処方などによる医療費の拡大や就労困難による経済的損失は甚大なものとなっており、解決は急務と考えられる。
舌痛症の病態が明らかになり、より効果的な治療が行われるようになることで、これらの問題を解決することができるため、本研究の学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考えらえれる。