Project/Area Number |
17K11910
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北畑 洋 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (60161486)
川人 伸次 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任教授 (60284296)
木下 浩之 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 専門研究員 (70291490)
工藤 保誠 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (50314753)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 血管反応性 / 歯周組織炎症 / 体血管抵抗 / 歯周炎 / ラット / 歯周組織 / 炎症 / 血管 / 体血管 / 内皮機能 / miRNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to evaluate whether the slight periodontal inflammation induces endothelial dysfunction of the systemic artery and the effect of the therapeutic drug of lifestyle disease to the endothelial function using isolated aortas of the model rat. As the result, the slight periodontal inflammation induced the systemic endothelial dysfunction and pravastatin reduced the endothelial dysfunction induced by the slight periodontal inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周病と生活習慣病の関連性は以前から注目されてきたが,ほとんどの成人で生じている歯周組織の軽度炎症が惹起する体血管障害について詳細は明らかではない。本研究において,初期で軽度の歯周組織の炎症が血管の反応性を低下させ,この血管反応性の低下は冠動脈疾患の危険因子となる疾患の治療薬により減弱することを示したことから,多数の国民の健康増進のための基礎的知見となり得る点で意義がある。