Bone regeneration by non-cultured micro-graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Seigo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (80363456)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨再生 / Hap/Col / leptin / hydroxyapatite/collagen / micro-graft / Leptin / 骨造成 / ハイドロキシアパタイト/コラーゲン複合体 / HAp/Col
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydroxyapatite/collagen composite material (Hap/Col) induced obvious bone formation when HAP/Col was filled into the bone defect (diameter; 6 mm) at the tibia of male rabbit. In this time, the appropriate size of Hap/Col was same size as that of bone defect. The mixture of HAp/Col and micro-graft enhanced bone formation on the mouse calvalium.
BMP-2 solution (0.5 and 1.0 micro gram/ml) was dipped on the Hap/Col and the mixture material was frozen dry to capture BMP-2 into the HAp/Col. The mixture was transplanted into the defect (diameter; 8 mm) of the rat calvalium. BMP-2 enhanced the bone formation dramatically, even if its dose was very low (0.5 micro gram/ml). Same as BMP-2, leptin also indued bone formation at the defect of rat calvalium when HAp/Col conveyed leptin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のインプラント治療計画は補綴主導型であり、補綴的に理想的な位置にインプラント を埋入することになる。歯を喪失すると歯を支える歯槽骨は吸収するため、インプラント埋入箇所は必然的に必要骨量が不足することとなる。このような場合には骨新生を必要とするが、ブロック骨移植だとドナーサイトが必要となる。比較的よく用いられているHAなどの人工材料は吸収されないために、インプラントと骨の接触を妨げたり、感染のリスクが存在する。本研究で用いたHAp/Colは完全に吸収置換されるとともに、ドラッグデリバリーとしても使用可能であるため、より低侵襲で骨新生が可能になると考えられる。