Evaluation as a functional analysis and the treatment target of ANGPTL4 in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takuya Tanaka  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (30631767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾木 秀直  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (10315426)
今村 隆寿  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (20176499)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺転移 / ANGPTL4 / 口腔癌 / 遠隔転移 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The work as fat metabolism and the angiogenesis factor is noted Angiopoietin-like protein 4 (ANGPTL4).The possibility that ANGPTL4 was involved in a process of the vascular endothelial cells passage of the cancer cell in the distant metastasis of the cancer was reported recently.We thought that ANGPTL4 influenced extension of oral squamous cell carcinoma.We examined cancer mobility of ANGPTL4 and invasive sthenia, proliferative sthenia, and the like and determined tumor promotion potentiative action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト口腔扁平上皮癌(臨床検体、培養細胞株)が高頻度にC5a/ANGPTL4を発現していることが示され、ヒト癌でのアナフィラトキシン C5a/ ANGPTL4系の存在と癌増殖、運動性、浸潤亢進、転移、さらに患者予後への関与が明らかになる。C5a発現とこの受容体に依存したANGPTL4による癌促進作用、およびこの作用に関与するサイトカイン等の産生が示される。C5a/ANGPTL4系への抗C5aR抗体の癌抑制効果が示され、これら抗体の癌治療薬としての有効性が提示される。