Assist System for Reconstruction of Maxilla and Mandible
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Numajiri Toshiaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20326234)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCAD/CAM / 下顎骨 / 上顎骨 / 顎顔面外科 / 下顎再建 / 顎骨 / 上顎再建 / がん切除後の再建 / 口腔外科 / 顎骨再建 / Computer Assisted Design / マイクロサージャリー / 頭頸部再建 / Microsurgery / CAM / Navigation / コンピューター支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What happens to my chin and face if I have surgery to remove the bones from my chin? Will it be cured properly? This anxiety arises for everyone. A surgery to transplant the bones of the foot into the chin as a substitute is required, but it becomes a major surgery. The purpose of this research is to develop new equipment that allows surgery to be performed easily without anyone having to think about it. With the method developed this time, the distortion of the repaired bone was within an error of less than 2 mm within 80%. Within 3 mm, there was no error at 90%. The basic technology of an instrument that can easily operate within a few millimeters has been established. From now on, it is necessary to try not to be an experimental system, but to disseminate in actual medical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎顔面の骨性再建手術において、今までであれば術者に多くの手術経験と術後Long-term follow-upによる手術Feed backがなければ手術を成功に導けないとされている難しい手術を、経験の浅い術者であっても、むしろ経験者よりも更に正確に、安全に、時間短縮して行うことができる手術にするための、手術支援装置の開発を行った。
より術後の患者Outcomeが高めるために、限られた医療者だけの手術よりも、医療者の誰もがOpenに参加できる手術計画立案と手術補助装置ガイドによる手術の方が望ましいと考えられる。