Elucidation of the carcinogenic mechanism for the prevention of oral cancer caused by betel quid chewing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
NAGAYASU Hiroki  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90265075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植原 治  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00709248)
高井 理衣  北海道医療大学, 健康科学研究所, 助教 (50781085)
安彦 善裕  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90260819)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsbetel quid / アレコリン / 口腔がん / SIRT1 / 噛みタバコ / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro genetic changes were comprehensively analyzed using samples of human gingival epithelial progenitor cells (HGEPs) treated with arecoline for a prolonged period of time. The results showed that SIRT1 gene expression was down-regulated and DNA methylation levels were up-regulated in the arecolyne-treated group, suggesting that betel quid chewing may affect oral cancer via alterating SIRT1, since SIRT1 is a tumor suppressor gene.
We also analyzed the oral flora (OF) of Sri Lanka betel nuts habitants (BQC) and non-chewing habitants (NC), suggesting that betel chewing significantly altered the OF and, in particular, increased the percentage of periodontal pathogenic bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,アレコリンによる口腔粘膜のエピジェネティックな変化を明らかにし,Betel quidによる発がんの予防的治療へと応用することを目的とした.研究成果から,Betel quidが発がんに関わる機序を明らかにした.また,口腔内細菌叢への影響を明らかにしたことから,Betel quid習慣者に重点的に口腔衛生指導を行うことで口腔内細菌叢へのdysbiosis(共生バランスの失調)を防ぐ可能性が高い。