Examination of the influence that oral bacteria gives to carotid arterial stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Maruoka Yasubumi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (80209692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 三恵  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90555393)
マイヤース マイケル  昭和大学, その他部局等, 講師 (90799652)
松井 庄平  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10643702)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔内細菌 / メタゲノム解析 / 内頸動脈狭窄症 / 口腔細菌 / メタゲノム / 周術期口腔機能管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we compared the bacterial flora of the atherosclerotic plaque in the carotid artery and dental plaque of patients with internal carotid artery stenosis using 16S ribosomal RNA (16S rRNA) metagenomic sequencing.
Fifty-four patients who underwent internal carotid endarterectomy for internal carotid artery stenosis at the Showa University Hospital. Polymerase chain reaction targeting the 16S rRNA gene detected bacterial DNA in the carotid plaques of 11 cases, of which only five could be further analyzed. The results demonstrated that the microflora of carotid plaques (n=5) contained bacterial species from 55 families and 78 genera. In addition, 86.5% of the bacteria detected in the carotid plaques were also detected in oral plaques. Cariogenic and periodontopathic bacteria accounted for 27.7% and 4.7% of the bacteria in the carotid plaques, respectively. These results suggest that oral bacteria are directly or indirectly involved in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内頸動脈狭窄症の頸動脈プラークと口腔内プラークを16S rRNAメタゲノムシーケンスで細菌叢を網羅的に検討した。5例の頸動脈プラークより55科78属の多様な細菌叢を認めた。その中から口腔常在菌を86.5%検出された。口腔細菌の慢性的な感染により直接的または間接的にアテローム性動脈硬化症に何らかの関与をもたらしている可能性が高い。口腔細菌叢が内頸動脈狭窄症の発症要因となる可能性もあり、周術期口腔機能管理のプロトコールを確立し、医科・歯科チーム医療推進の必要性が示唆された。