Effects of autophagy caused by osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hitoshi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (90384304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椋代 義樹  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50325099)
山田 篤  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50407558)
代田 達夫  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60235760)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオートファジー / アポトーシス / ネクローシス / 変形性顎関節症疾患 / 低酸素 / 骨細胞 / 老化促進マウス / 歯学 / 分子生物学 / 加齢 / 変形性顎関節症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the relationships between osteocytes and autophagy (amog with autophagy-related proteins) on osteoarthritis. In particular, we investigated not only the changes of types of cell death (necrosis, apoptosis and autophagy), but also the chemicals, which recovered the cell death in vitro. Subsequently, we revealed that under hypoxia all of the types of cell death were induced, however, autophagy played an important role of cell survival. Also, we indicated that vitamin D plays a central role for the regulation of cell survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究系結果によって、顎関節炎によって惹起される低酸素状態によって、損傷部位の顎骨の骨細胞の細胞死は異なる3つの細胞死の形態によって調節されていることが明らかとなった。同時に、それを調節に重要な役割を果たしホルモンがビタミンDであることも明らかとなった。よって、ビタミンDによる新たな顎関節炎の治療法の可能性が示唆された。