Accelerated recruitment of bone marrow cells to the repair site in the parabiosed rat by LIPUS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Ryohei  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (30236442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 研  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10468176)
川股 亮太  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 診療科教授 (40329199)
高垣 裕子  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (60050689)
日高 恒輝  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90760041)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨折治癒 / 低出力超音波 / 力学刺激 / 全身性効果 / 液性因子 / 低出力超音波パルス / 骨髄 / M2マクロファージ / LIPUS / 低出力超音波 パルス / 骨形成 / 体液性 / マクロファージ / サイトカイン / 顎骨壊死 / 超音波 / bisphosphonate / 歯周病 / 細菌 / 骨髄細胞 / parabiosis / GFP / 骨再生 / リモデリング / 顎骨 / 血管吻合 / 骨欠損
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is essential to have enough cells for bone regeneration. We have reported LIPUS exposure of fractured femur and tooth extraction socket recruit cells for regeneration through peripheral blood vessels from the remote sites to the wound in mice and rats, respectively (Kumagai, Takeuchi et al., 2011 and Hidaka et al., 2015). In this study, we confirmed LIPUS exerted its anabolic action not only locally but also systemically on the implanted beta-TCP discs in the back of rats, which were not directly treated with LIPUS and elucidated the molecular mechanisms. Message expression and (immuno-)histochemical localization of proteins and cells using antibodies against M1 and M2 macrophage, and cytokines showed the involved entities. In the discs of LIPUS-untreated parabiosed rat, we observed invaded cells including M2 macrophages and blood vessels present in numbers between those of the LIPUS-exposed and the control rats. We were able to present the systemic effect of LIPUS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低出力超音波の照射は骨折治癒期間を約40%短縮することが知られ、国内でも標準治療として用いられている。我々は、これまでに、治癒の促進が局所の細胞の活性化、サイトカイン産生ばかりでなく骨髄細胞の循環を通じて全身性にも誘導されることを示した。これは、炎症の制御が健康寿命に大きな役割を持つことが判明した現在広範な応用価値を示唆するもので、詳細なメカニズムの理解は、薬に頼らない医療の突破口としての可能性を約束する。