Development of Simultaneous Regeneration Treatment for Tooth and Periodontal Tissue -Possibility of Tooth Germ Transplantation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Michiko  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60303137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 各務 秀明  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (80242866)
小出 雅則  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 准教授 (10367617)
小山 貴寛  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30444178)
泉 健次  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80242436)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔顎顔面再建外科学 / 再生医療 / 歯 / 歯周組織 / 骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored the potential of alveolar bone regeneration at the time of tooth transplantation using an animal model. Mononuclear cells (MNCs) were collected from the bone marrow. The molar of 3-week-old mice and β-tricalcium phosphate (β-TCP) were combined and transplanted with or without MNCs into thigh muscle of syngeneic mice. Tooth alone was transplanted as a control. After 4 weeks, the transplants were harvested and analyzed. Newly formed bone was observed on the lateral wall of the root in the experimental group, while less bone formation was observed in the control group. Bone Volume was significantly larger in β-TCP group than that of the control group. Earlier maturation of trabecular bone in MNC+β-TCP group than control group. Regeneration of collagen fibers were noted in all groups, which exhibited periostin. This study showed the accelerated alveolar bone and periodontal tissue regeneration when the tooth transplantation was performed with β-TCP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯の移植は機能していない歯を活用し,移植後に良好な治癒が得られれば正常歯と同様に機能することから,有用な治療法の一つである.しかしながら,成人の歯は歯根膜再生は果たせるものの,失われた歯周組織再生能力は有しておらず,歯移植の成功には受容部の十分な骨と歯肉が不可欠である.本研究では,失われた歯周組織と歯の同時再生をめざす新たな歯の移植治療の開発を目的としたところ,移植後に良好な歯周組織再生が認められた.そのため本研究を基盤にさらに新たな研究を進めることで,これまで歯の移植が困難であった症例にも適応が拡大でき,高齢になっても自分の歯でおいしく食事ができるというニーズに応えることができる.