Development of radical treatment for peripheral neuropathy by systemic administration of dental pulp stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
kurita kenichi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40133483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 雅規  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70361623)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords末梢神経再生 / 神経再生 / 末梢神経 / 下歯槽神経 / 坐骨神経 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織、歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ResultsThe sensory reflexes of the OCT group were restored to the level of that of the intact group after 15 days. Hematoxylin and eosin staining revealed the cross-linking between the proximal and distal stumps after 2 weeks. After 4 weeks, Luxol Fast Blue and immunohistochemical staining revealed the presence of myelin sheath from the proximal to distal region of the regenerated tissue and S100B staining confirmed the presence of Schwann cells. Interestingly, no myelin sheath was ultrastructurally observed around the regenerated axons at the central region after 2 weeks.Conclusions:These results suggest that OCTs facilitate the recovery of sensory function. Additionally, the non-myelinated axons contributed to the recovery of the sensory function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢神経の損傷は支配領域の神経組織、結合組織および筋組織の機能的、形態学的変化をもたらす。軸索の断裂を伴う損傷を受けた場合には、自然回復は困難であり、患者のQOLは著しく低下する。このような有害事象が生じた場合には、従来の外科的治療法の適応となるが、高度な技術や長い手術時間が必要である。今回われわれが開発したOriented collagen tube (OCT)による治療は従来の外科的治療法と比較して患者への身体的負担が少なく、末梢神経障害治療の新たなデバイスとなる可能性があると考えられる。