Development and evaluation method of gummy jelly for testing comprehensively evaluating chewing swallowing movement after mandibular bone reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2019)
Osaka Medical College (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yoichiro  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (10720691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 高裕  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30204241)
大森 実知  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60803137)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords咀嚼 / 嚥下 / 下顎再建 / 検査用グミゼリー / 下顎骨再建 / 頭頸部癌 / 歯学 / 口腔顎顔面再建外科 / 検査用グミゼリ- / 咀嚼能率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mandibular reconstruction surgery after resection of the mandible reconstructs a wide range of tissues from the oral cavity to the pharynx. As a result, the masticatory and swallowing functions are significantly reduced. For masticatory and swallowing function evaluation, evaluation and diagnosis methods as individual exercises have been reported so far. However, there is still no diagnostic method that evaluates chewing and swallowing as a series of functions.
To solve this problem, we aimed to establish a new test method to measure and evaluate the chewing and swallowing function using the same sample (gummy jelly). Then, we examined the development and evaluation method of gummy jelly as a sample, established the development and inspection method of gummy jelly, and published it through a conference report.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
咀嚼嚥下機能を包括評価する検査手法はこれまで国内外で見られず、世界初となる評価法である。咀嚼嚥下を一連の運動と捉え適切な検査試料の開発を行い、これを用いて下顎再建後の咀嚼嚥下機能評価を適切に行えることを公表した。
本検査手法は国内外で公表されておらず革新的な方法である。本検査法は下顎再建後などの術評価のみならず、近年問題が顕著になりつつあるサルコペニアなど加齢による咀嚼嚥下機能における検査手法にも応用が可能であり、学術的意義の高いものである。また本研究により確立された検査手法により、新たな治療法の開発に繋がるものであり社会的意義においても有用なものである。