Age related composition changes in swallowing related muscles with a Dixon MRI study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Honda Kosuke  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50199569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 泰治  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10792476)
安藤 久美子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60289064)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords舌筋 / 舌骨筋 / 筋内脂肪 / 舌圧 / 嚥下機能 / サルコペニア / 高齢者 / 画像診断 / Aging / Dixon MRI / Intramuscular fatty / Tongue muscle / Geniohyoid muscle / Pharyngeal muscle / Muscle atrophy / 筋内脂肪浸潤 / 嚥下障害 / 舌骨上筋 / リハビリテーション / 老年医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dysphagia is considered a social problem in the super-aging society. However, age-related changes in swallowing-related muscles have not been fully deciphered. We aimed to identify intramuscular fatty infiltration and muscle atrophy in multiple swallowing-related muscles on magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). Moreover, an appropriate muscle strength parameter for the evaluation of swallowing-related muscle mass was examined.
Aging significantly affected the intramuscular fatty infiltration of the swallowing-related muscles, and the tongue muscle was most affected, followed by the pharyngeal muscle and then the geniohyoid muscle. Only the lean muscle mass of the geniohyoid muscle significantly decreased with aging. The pharyngeal lumen size did not signi cantly di er between the elderly and young participants, and only tongue pressure was significantly correlated with tongue, geniohyoid, and pharyngeal muscle mass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、加齢に伴う舌筋の筋組成変化を画像評価で定量的に解析した初めての研究である。本研究では高齢者と若年者の舌筋を比較したが、その結果、舌筋の体積や除脂肪量は両者の間に有意差がないにも関わらず、筋内脂肪量や脂肪含有率は高齢者の方が高かった。こうした筋内脂肪の増加は、舌筋の加齢変化の特徴であることが本研究から明らかになった。骨格筋では、筋内脂肪浸潤は加齢変化の危険因子の1つと言われ、筋量低下より早期に生じると報じられている。舌筋の体積が維持されているにもかかわらず、筋内脂肪量が増加していたため、舌筋の加齢変化は四肢体幹の加齢変化と類似している可能性が示唆されたことの本研究の意義は高い。