Establishment of a novel method for including iPS cell-derived odontogenic epithelial cells based on the elucidation of the role of Hif1a
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Michiko  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80746818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 照子  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (00127250)
竹下 信郎  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50431515)
関 大輔  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90758442)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHif / iPS / 歯性上皮細胞 / Hif1α / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Induction of differentiation of iPS cell-derived dental epithelial cells, which has no problem in clinical application, has not yet been established. Therefore, in this study, we analyzed the novel mechanism of tooth development in order to help the differentiation induction of iPS cell-derived dental epithelial cells. As a result, it was revealed that Hif2α is involved in proliferation and differentiation of tooth germ epithelium, and that Ten-m / Odz3 promoted migration and proliferation of mesenchymal stem cells. Furthermore, we succeeded in establishing keratinocytes derived from iPS cells. These results suggest that Hif and Ten-m / Odz3 are involved in the biological mechanism of tooth germ development, and obtain essential results for promoting differentiation induction of iPS cell-derived dental epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、歯の再生医療実現に向けて、良質で安全なiPS細胞由来歯性細胞を分化誘導するための技術開発を行ってきており、iPS細胞から歯性間葉細胞さらには象牙芽細胞を誘導する方法を世界で初めて確立した。しかしながら、癌化や他種細胞の混入など臨床応用に問題のないiPS細胞由来歯性上皮細胞の分化誘導は未だ確立されていない。そこで、本研究において、歯の発生過程における新規メカニズムの解析を行い、iPS細胞由来歯性上皮細胞の分化誘導へ応用することにより、歯の再生の実用化に向けた基盤技術の開発が著しく発展し、将来の人類の健康増進に寄与する点で大きな意義を持ち、本研究が与える科学的インパクトは非常に大きい。