Project/Area Number |
17K11929
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Kiyo 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70746958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福永 智広 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70362994)
清流 正弘 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80510023)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 歯の移動 / 振動刺激 / TGF-β1 / TGFβ / 歯学 / メカニカルストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I examined effect of TGF-β1 on vibration-induced acceleration of experimental tooth movement and its underlying mechanisms. In the rat experimental tooth movement, expression of TGF-β1 increased on the compression side in osteocyte. Administration of TGF-β1 inhibitor in a rat periodontal tissue attenuated the vibration-induced experimental tooth movement. The vibration-increased osteoclast number on the compression sides was decreased by administration of TGF-β1 inhibitor. Vibration increased phosphorylation of TGF-β1 in MLO-Y4 cells after loading vibration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、振動刺激に応答した骨細胞がTGF-β1を介して破骨細胞分化を促し、骨吸収を促進し、歯の移動が亢進する分子メカニズムが明らかになった。これらの成果は、新たな矯正的歯の移動促進法開発へとつながる基盤的知見となりうる。