Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of bone metabolism regulated by gamma delta T cells and investigation of the possibility of a molecular targeted agent for metabolic bone diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA KAZUAKI  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50367611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一文字 功  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40753215)
五十嵐 薫  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70202851)
石井 武展  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80433978)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords免疫学 / γδT細胞 / 骨代謝 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is reported that subsets of αβ T cell receptor (TCR) T cells affect bone remodeling by the production of osteoclastogenesis up- or down-regulatory factors. On the other hand, possible enrolment of γδ TCR T cells which consist only 1-5% of whole T cell population in bone remodeling process remains unclear. The present study investigated the possible regulatory roles of γδ T cells in the osteoclastogenesis. γδ T cells regulate RANKL-induced osteoclastogenesis in vivo and in vitro. This regulation is not required cell-cell contact but activated γδ T cells by proteins produced from osteoclasts modulate osteoclastogenesis. It was suggested that controlling the antigens recognized by γδ T cells may be novel option for patients with metabolic bone diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会を迎え、多くの高齢者が抱えている骨代謝関連疾患に対する新たな予防や治療方法は重要な課題の一つと言え、治療手段の選択肢の多様化が求められている。
本研究は免疫を司る細胞であるγδT細胞が関与する骨代謝制御のメカニズムを解明し、新たな治療選択肢を検討する事を目的とした。γδT細胞が骨を壊す破骨細胞由来のタンパク質を抗原認識し活性化されることで、破骨細胞分化を制御している事が明らかとなった。γδT細胞に関連するタンパク質をコントロールすることは新たな骨代謝関連疾患の治療選択肢になることが示唆された。