Basic study on development of new material Zr-based metallic glass orthodontic anchor screw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Shunro  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (50746980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 照子  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (00127250)
井田 裕人  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20746979)
清流 正弘  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80510023)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 歯科矯正用アンカースクリュー / 生体材料 / 金属ガラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effectiveness of Zr-based metallic glasses. As a result of this research, it has been clarified that Zr-based metallic glass has not only excellent mechanical properties such as high strength and low elasticity, but also high corrosion resistance and excellent biocompatibility. In addition, the mobility was significantly lower and the removal torque value was significantly higher than that of the pure titanium implant. Furthermore, in histological evaluation, many new bone formations were confirmed in the Zr-based metallic glass implant, and no abnormality was found in the amount of metallic elements contained in the body. From the above results, it was suggested that the novel Zr-based metallic glass implants we made were useful as biomaterials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Zr基金属ガラスが歯科矯正用アンカースクリューへ応用されると、サイズが小さくても咀嚼や矯正力などの荷重に対する機能を果たすことが可能であると予測され、インプラントを現在よりも小型化して、歯根に安全で有効性の高い形態への成形が可能となる。さらに固定源としての安定性や安全性が格段に向上することから、種々の不正咬合や年齢への適用範囲を拡げることが可能となり、これまで適用困難とされていた若年者に対する骨格性のコントロールや歯槽骨吸収した老齢者の治療に応用できるという大きな意義を有する。