Elucidation of the involvement of hedgehog-Gli1 axis in the bone remodeling by tooth movement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohkubo Kazumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10396715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡安 麻里  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医(出向) (10610941)
大庭 伸介  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20466733)
西條 英人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80372390)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / ヘッジホッグ-Gli1 / 歯科矯正 / ヘッジホッグシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify the involvement of Hedgehog-Gli1 axis in the regulation of bone metabolism in maxillofacial bone, we conducted an integrative study using mouse genetics and genome-wide analysis. First, micro-CT analysis in adult Gli1-KO mice revealed impaired craniofacial bone formation in Gli1-KO mice compared to wild-type mice. In vitro analysis using bone marrow-derived stromal cells confirmed the suppression of the osteoblast differentiation by Gli1-KO. A comprehensive genome-wide analysis revealed Gli1-mediated transcriptional regulatory regions and Gli1’s functional target genes. These results suggest that those Gli1’s downstream factors are involved in bone remodeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成体の骨組織は、骨基質の吸収と形成というダイナミックな現象(骨改造現象-骨リモデリング)により常に再構築され、その形態と機能のホメオスタシスを維持している。本研究では、遺伝子改変技術とゲノムワイド解析を駆使することで、ヘッジホッグ-Gli1経路の骨形成に対する作用を網羅的に研究した。ヘッジホッグシグナルは骨形成と骨吸収を司る重要なシグナル因子であるため、本研究成果は、顎顔面骨の骨代謝調節の基礎的な知見となるだけでなく、将来的に歯科矯正治療へ寄与する可能性を秘めている。