Development of Three-Dimensional Predictive Method for Treatment Outcomes in Craniofacial Congenital Abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Susami Takafumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医(出向) (80179184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 和美  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10396715)
岡安 麻里  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医(出向) (10610941)
内野 夏子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30569637)
井口 隆人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80587775)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords唇顎口蓋裂 / 顔面形態 / 相同モデル化 / 平均立体像 / 先天性疾患 / 三次元モデル / 3Dプリント / 三次元平均顔面形態 / 口顎口蓋裂 / 歯科矯正学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with craniofacial congenital abnormalities, a treatment plan that comprehends long-term morphological changes is necessary. We clarified the changes in craniofacial morphology and created three-dimensional models of treatment outcomes using a 3D printer. By utilizing DICOM data, data from various facilities worldwide are available, and in the future, it will be possible to use a large amount of data from domestic and international sources. It can also be applied to predict the treatment outcomes of rare congenital abnormalities that are difficult to encounter multiple cases in a single facility. It is expected to contribute significantly to the formulation of treatment plans by teams, verification of treatment effectiveness, explanation to patients/families, and education of inexperienced young orthodontists and surgeons. It is believed to have the potential to make a significant contribution to the treatment of congenital abnormality patients in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭蓋顎顔面先天異常の患者では、長期的な形態変化を把握した治療計画が必要である。頭蓋顎顔面形態の変化を明らかにし、3Dプリンターを用いて治療結果の立体モデルを作成した。DICOMデータを用い、世界中のあらゆる施設のデータが利用可能で、将来的には国内外の多くのデータを用いることができる。単一施設では複数症例目にすることが困難である希な先天異常の治療結果の予測にも適用できる。チームによる治療計画の立案、治療効果の検証、患者/家族への説明、経験の浅い若手矯正歯科医・外科医の教育に役立ち、今後の先天異常患者の治療に対し非常に大きな貢献を成し得るものと思われる。