Characteristics of Oral Tissue-Derived MSCs from CLP Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
アミル リサ  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (10784308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 啓司  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20262206)
小林 起穂  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20596233)
門田 千穂  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30736658)
小川 卓也  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (50401360)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDental Pulp Stomal Cells / Cleft Lip Palate / Osteo-differentiation / Alveolar reconstruction / SHED / Mesenchymal / stromal cells / Dental tissue derived / Cleft lip and palate / Osteogenic / differentiation / 間葉系間質細胞 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 骨形成
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
Despite increasing reports on the use of MSCs for alveolar palate bone reconstruction in CLP patients, it remain unclear whether MSCs of oral tissue origin taken from CLP patients are capable to differentiate into osteoblastic lineage and regenerate new bone comparable as to its matched controls. This study aims to examine the characteristics of DPSCs taken from cleft lip palate patients. More specifically, the study analyze the self-renewal activity and multi-lineage differentiation potential of these cells from CLP patients in comparison to healthy matched controls. Analyses were carried out from 24 extracted tooth were collected from 16 patients. 11 teeth (CLP patients) and 13 teeth (control healthy patients). The teeth were indicated for extraction prior to orthodontic treatment, except for deciduous teeth that were extracted due to persistence condition. No differences in the cell proliferation of DPCSs and PDL Cells between CLP patients and control. However comparison of DP cells and PDL cells in CLP group showed higher cells proliferation at Day 1 in PDL cells compared to DP Cells (P<0.05). PDT of cells from CLP group were comparable with control healthy group. Similar observation was seen for CFU assay. The ability of DPSCs to differente into osteoblastic lineage was examined by Alizarin red staining, ALP, Runx2 and OPN mRNA expression. Calcium deposition were detected in cells from CLP and Control group cultured in osteogenic medium. No staining was seen in the cells cultured in basal medium. MC3T3-E1 osteoblast-like cells were used as positive control.