Establishing the preventive therapy of jaw deviation using prediction by the generative design method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Saito Isao  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90205633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹原 惇  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10636228)
高橋 功次朗  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40736625)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords顎変形症 / 顔面非対称 / 有限要素解析 / 生体力学 / 顎偏位 / ジェネレーティブデザイン / 歯科矯正学 / 応力解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reproduce jaw morphology by a method called a generative design method that seeks the most suitable morphology in structural mechanics by large-scale computer calculation for jaw deformity cases (face asymmetry/jaw deviation). By applying it and identifying the unbalanced masticatory muscle action that causes the jaw deviation, we clarify the mechanical background that causes the jaw deviation. As a result, the patterns of jaw displacement were classified into seven patterns, and it became clear that the jaw displacement, which had been impossible to quantitatively analyze up to now, was essential for understanding the displacement. On the other hand, it was revealed that the generative design method, which is a large-scale analysis, is difficult to use for predicting the morphological change of the maxillofacial morphology, and further advancement of ICT is awaited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで複雑で無数の形状が考えられるとされていた顎偏位を定量的に分析し、かつパターン化できたことは、今後の顎偏位を伴う顎変形症例に対する外科的矯正治療へ大きく寄与する。これらの顎偏位パターンを臨床で特に成長期での症例に適用し、後ろ向き研究として顎偏位の成立と増悪に関与する因子を特定できる可能性が示唆され、偏位の軽減あるいは増悪の抑制を図るための最適な治療法を科学的根拠に基づいて決定できるシステムの構築が可能と考えられる。