Differential response to mechanical stimulus loading of Galectin-3 in primary and secondary cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Terao Fumie  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10510018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 一郎  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (70241643)
春山 直人  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (70359529)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords軟骨分化 / 機械的刺激応答 / ガレクチン3 / ガレクチン3 / 機械的刺激 / ガレクチン / 細胞内情報伝達 / 軟骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mandibular condylar cartilge (MCC), and has the functions of primary cartilage, articular cartilage and growth plate cartilage, at the same time. In this study, to elucidate a novel mechanism of galectin-3-mediated regulation of secondary cartilage-specific chondrogenic differentiation, we analyzed cells from mouse embryonic MCC primordium and limb buds. In MCC-derived cells, exogenous galectin-3 suppressed chondrogenic differentiation, while endogenous galectin-3 promoted cell proliferation. The pathway of galectin 3 response to mechanical stimuli may be different between MCC-derived cells and limb bud cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガレクチン3は、発生期の下顎頭軟骨細胞の増殖・分化に深く関わり、機械的刺激に対して長管骨にある一次軟骨とは異なる応答性を示すことが分かった。この結果は、ガレクチン3の軟骨分化過程への生物学的役割の解明だけでなく、歯科矯正臨床において、下顎頭軟骨の成長制御や機械的刺激負荷による骨関節症の発症など、成長期から成人期に至るまで顎関節や下顎頭軟骨に関わる問題の解決に対して基盤的知識の蓄積に貢献するものと考えられる。