Development of a fundamental treatment method for bruxism applying P-CAB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nagayama Kunihiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60583458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國則 貴玄  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00626666)
宮脇 正一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (80295807)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブラキシズム / 酸関連疾患 / プロトンポンプ阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed the following points regarding the relationship between gastroesophageal reflux and sleep bruxism (SB). (1) A proton pump inhibitor administration to SB patients yielded a significant reduction in the frequency of electromyography bursts, rhythmic masticatory muscle activity episodes, and grinding noise during sleep. (2) The masticatory muscle activity episodes during sleep satisfying the diagnosis criterion of SB were recognized by a polysomnography to functional dyspepsia patients. (3) The electrical stimulation to a vagus nerve induced significant increase of masticatory muscle activity episodes and salivary secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠時ブラキシズムは、睡眠障害の国際分類では単純反復性運動障害に分類され、様々な口腔疾患の危険因子であるだけでなく、睡眠障害や心理社会的問題、自律神経の変調等を引き起こすとされているが、未だ根本療法はない。我々は睡眠時ブラキシズムと胃食道逆流との関連を見いだし、胃食道逆流症の第一選択薬であるプロトンポンプ阻害剤を睡眠時ブラキシズムへ投与することにより、睡眠時ブラキシズムの頻度が有意に減少することを明らかにした。今後も胃食道逆流に対する薬剤投与が奏効する睡眠時ブラキシズム患者の特徴を明らかにしていくことで、睡眠時ブラキシズムの根本療法の確立につながる可能性がある。