The effect of automatic auxiliary skeletal anchorage device on OSA children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University (2018-2021)
Kagoshima University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Tomonari Hiroshi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70398288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國則 貴玄  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00626666)
八木 孝和  神戸常盤大学短期大学部, 口腔保健学科, 教授 (10346166)
大賀 泰彦  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (40780002)
宮脇 正一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (80295807)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords矯正用アンカースクリュー / 小児閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸 / 顎整形力 / 歯科矯正用アンカースクリュー / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 歯学 / 歯科矯正学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional orthodontic appliances applied to control the growth of maxilla and mandibular jaw during growing patients have several disadvantages that is the mesial drift of the lower teeth. To solve these problems, we developed a novel spike-like auxiliary skeletal anchorage device for use with a miniscrew to increase its stability. The newly developed auxiliary device can improve the primary stability without increasing diameter of miniscrew and eliminate increasing risk of root damage. In this study, we demonstrate the stability of new device over time in animal experiments, and investigated clinical application as a device that uses new jaw shaping force during the growth period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で検討する動物実験による基礎的検証および臨床的検証は、歯科矯正用アンカースクリュー学の創設や研究基盤を確立する礎として重要であり、学術的根拠のある効果的な矯正治療を国民に提供することが可能となる。
新たな顎整形力を用いた睡眠呼吸障害(SDB)およびその関連疾患の改善は、医科と歯科の隣接領域において歯科が主体となって行う根本療法として期待され、耳鼻咽喉科と呼吸器科の疾患に対して、早期に行う矯正歯科治療の新たな意義を示すことができる。