Investigation of Therapeutic Effects of Gastroprokinetic Agents and H2 Blockers on Masticatory Muscle Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OGA Yasuhiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (40780002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 孝和  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 講師 (10346166)
永山 邦宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60583458)
宮脇 正一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (80295807)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブラキシズム / 胃食道逆流 / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 胃食道逆流症 / 咀嚼筋障害 / 咬筋筋活動 / 顎関節症 / 上部消化管疾患 / 消化管運動促進薬 / 胃酸分泌抑制剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acid stimulation significantly decreased parasympathetic activity and significantly increased masseter muscle activity. On the other hand, stress significantly decreased parasympathetic activity, but only slightly increased masseter muscle activity and sympathetic activity, indicating that acid stimulation may be a more important factor than stress in the increase in masseter muscle activity during the day. Furthermore, the timing of the increase in masseter muscle activity and the change in autonomic activity differed between acid stimulation and stress, suggesting that the mechanism by which masseter muscle activity is increased differs between the two.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、咬筋活動に対する食道内酸刺激と精神的ストレスの影響の大きさとそれらの介入下における咬筋活動や自律神経の経時的変化を比較解析し、覚醒時ブラキシズムの発生機序の解明において重要な成果をもたらした点で非常に意義深い。本研究では健常者を対象としたが、今後は胃食道逆流症患者の日中の咬筋活動や食道の知覚異常と咬筋活動の関連等を調査することで、さらなる研究の進展が期待される。