Elucidation of genetic factors related to root traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Maki Koutaro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80219295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳賀 秀郷  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00736655)
高橋 正皓  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10736713)
山口 徹太郎  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (40384193)
中脇 貴俊  昭和大学, 歯学部, 普通研究生 (90783522)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯根 / 歯冠 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / ヒト / 候補遺伝子 / 一塩基多型 / 歯根長 / 歯冠長 / 遺伝因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between crown morphology and human genes has been reported. However, there are no reports on genes related to human tooth length. The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between tooth length and polymorphism of growth hormone receptor gene in Japanese population. DNA was collected from saliva, and GHR gene polymorphisms were typed using Taqman genotyping assay. Rs6184 was significantly associated with maxillary incisor root length, maxillary canine root length / tooth length, and lower incisor root length (P <.05). The GHR gene polymorphism (rs6184) was associated with tooth length in the Japanese population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯根発生に関するメカニズムの理解は、歯の移動や歯根吸収など臨床に直接、益することが期待されるにも関わらず歯冠形成に比べて研究報告も少なく、明らかに立ち遅れている。遺伝因子の解明は歯根吸収の病態理解や歯牙の再生に寄与する。