Establishment and application of disease-specific iPS cells for Apert syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ishii Takenobu  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80433978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 朗  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (00142430)
末石 研二  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00154427)
小野寺 晶子  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90637662)
齋藤 暁子  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90722835)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsApert症候群 / iPS細胞 / FGFR2 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 未分化間葉系幹細胞 / Gain of function / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apert syndrome is a mutation in the fibroblast growth factor receptor (FGFR2) has been reported, in which the IgII domain mutation Ser252Trp is 2/3 and the IgIII domain mutation Pro253Arg is 1/3. Apert Syndrome is a genetic disorder that causes craniofacial deformity. A human-derived disease model has not yet been created, and the pathophysiology of this disease is largely unknown.
Therefore, we established disease-specific iPS cells from the oral mucosal epithelium or blood lymphocytes of patients with Apert syndrome, elucidated the mechanism of abnormal differentiation of these cells into bone or cartilage, and introduced iPS cells into which normal FGFR2 was introduced. This study will elucidate the pathogenic mechanism of Apert syndrome by confirming the induction of normal bone differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疾患特異的iPS 細胞の樹立は病態解明、治療法の開発、薬剤の開発などへの応用が可能であるが、現在までにApert疾患特異的iPS 細胞の樹立の報告はないため、新規性の高い研究である。
FGFR2 は人体の発生機序において多くの細胞機能を制御する重要な遺伝子であるため、本研究で得られる結果はApert 症候群のみならず多くの細胞生物分野にとって有意義な情報の提供を可能とする。特に、近年FGFR2 遺伝子は、スキルス胃癌、胆道癌、子宮体癌などの癌治療薬のターゲットとして注目されているので、本研究は、口腔顎顔面領域だけではなく全身的な新たな癌治療法の開発にも重要な結果を提供することが期待できる。