| Project/Area Number |
17K11953
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大島 勇人 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70251824)
早崎 治明 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60238095)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 歯胚移植 / 幹細胞 / 歯根膜 / GFP / TetOP-H2B-GFP / BrdU / TetOP-GFP |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to search the dynamics of periodontal ligament stem cells, we conducted a tooth germ transplantation experiment using mice. Since periodontal ligament stem cells cannot be labeled by the BrdU labeling method, stem cells/progenitor cells were labeled by administering doxycycline to the pregnant mother on 14.5 days of embryonic period. As a result, 25.0% of the transplanted tooth germs were found to have both odontoblast differentiation and root formation, and some specimens were erupted and occluded. Strongly GFP-positive cells, which are considered to be static stem cells, were maintained in the center of the pulp or the sub-odontoblastic layer, and differentiate into odontoblasts, whereas strongly GFP-positive cells were not found in the periodontal ligament. These results suggest that GFP-positive periodontal ligament stem cells maintained during tooth development are affected by allogenic tooth germ transplantation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児歯科臨床において、健常児における永久歯先天欠如や、小児白血病等腫瘍治療に伴う永久歯の歯根形成停止・歯胚欠如は大きな問題である。 これらの症例で、第三大臼歯等の歯胚を欠損部に移植できれば、小児期から骨を含めた形態的・機能的回復が可能となる。さらに、他家移植が可能となれば、成人の欠損補綴にも応用の可能性が拡大する。しかし、歯の生着および機能獲得には歯周組織の形成維持が重要であるものの、その生物学的エビデンスは乏しい。 本研究では、遺伝子改変マウスを用いた歯胚移植により、歯根膜幹細胞の動態およびその維持・分化機構を検索した。この成果は自家・他家歯胚移植の臨床応用に繋がる第一歩である。