| Project/Area Number |
17K11957
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Yoko 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30404487)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齊藤 一誠 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90404540)
大峡 淳 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40266169)
佐藤 正宏 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 教授 (30287099)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 過剰歯 / 歯学 / 分子生物学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The feature of this study is to analyze human supernumerary teeth by both a combination of the molecular biological technique and the morphological technique. First we succeeded to separate only a chamber of the dental pulp and then pick out and analyze it by micro CT as morphological approach.On the other hand, an analysis result by molecular biological technique suggested the possibility that cusp number of a human supernumerary tooth was controlled by different gene in mouse.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯種決定にまつわる遺伝子の検索はマウスで数多く報告されているが、ヒトではほんの数例であり、また、マウスで起こる事象がヒトに当てはまるかが不明であった。本研究では小児歯科臨床において遭遇する機会が多く、しかも治療方針として抜歯を選択する場合が多い「ヒトの過剰歯」を実験材料に用いる点が特色であり、新たな侵襲を必要とすることなく、歯胚の解析を行うことができた。今回、ヒトにおいてはマウスの場合とは異なる遺伝子による制御の可能性が示唆され、歯種決定のメカニズムを解明するためには、ヒトの歯を用いて更に詳細な解析が必要であることが判明した。