Project/Area Number |
17K11959
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Naka Shuhei 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10589774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仲野 和彦 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (00379083)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | IgA腎症 / う蝕 / Streptococcus mutans / コラーゲン結合タンパク / IgA 腎症 / 齲蝕 / う蝕モデルラット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
IgA nephropathy is the most common type of chronic glomerulonephritis and affected patients with a poor prognosis can progress to terminal-stage renal failure. However, the details of the causes and associated mechanisms remain unclear. Streptococcus mutans strains with a collagen-binding property are frequently detected in the oral cavity of IgAN patients. We investigated IgA nephropathy caused by such strains using a rat caries model. Rats were inoculated once daily for 5 consecutive days with a cell suspension containing an S. mutans strain with collagen binding property isolated from the oral cavity of an IgA nephropathy patient. At 32 weeks after inoculation, severe dental caries were observed and histopathological examinations of renal glomeruli revealed characteristic findings of IgA nephropathy-like nephritis. These results suggest that severe caries induced by S. mutans with collagen binding may be associated with induction of IgA nephropathy-like nephritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに、口腔細菌と腎臓疾患との関連性を検討した報告はほとんどなく、う蝕原性細菌と IgA 腎症の関連性の報告はない。本研究における腎臓疾患メカニズムを唾液中の細菌を用いて分析した点は、S. mutans の全身への影響に関する研究の一環と位置づけて遂行するところが学術的な特色であるとも言える。さらに、口腔細菌や歯科疾患の関連する IgA 腎症のメカニズムの一端が明らかになることで、新規治療の開発につながる可能性もあり、画期的なアプローチによって当該患者に対する利益に加えて、医療経済的にも大きな社会貢献が期待できると考えられる。