Relationship between dental caries of children in temporary shelters in Hiroshima Prefecture and child abuse and dental health behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NIIZATO Noriko  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (10508104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海原 康孝  大垣女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60274106)
櫻井 薫  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (90794793)
香西 克之  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 名誉教授 (10178212)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords児童虐待 / 一時保護所 / 齲蝕 / 生活習慣 / 医療ネグレクト / 歯科保健行動 / 早期発見 / 一時保護施設 / 児童相談所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children admitted to temporary shelters had many dental cavities regardless of whether they were abused, and there was no difference in their dental health behavior and their parents' raising attitudes. In addition, the worse the CAT value in all age groups, the more plaque adhered to elementary school students, the worse the parenting attitude of parents in infants, and the less the number of finishing brushes, the more caries. About 60% of the children admitted to the temporary shelter had a "slightly bad" and "bad" parenting attitude. 18% of the children were "diagnosed as having a developmental disability" and 20% were "possible with a developmental disability". It was suggested that the difficulty in raising children may have led to admission to temporary shelters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回,一時保護所入所児童の生活習慣や歯科保健行動に入所理由による違いがみられなかったことから,入所児童の保護者の養育能力不足と同時に,これらの小児への積極的な歯科的介入の必要性が示唆された。また,入所理由(虐待の有無)より養育環境の良悪の方が齲蝕罹患との関連性が高かったことから,高い齲蝕罹患がmaltreatmentの指標となることが示唆された。さらに,入所児童の約4割に発達障害の診断あるいはその可能性があることが明らかとなり,入所児童の保護者の養育能力不足と同時に,これらの小児を養育する親の困難さに気づき,早期に支援する社会的な仕組みづくりの必要性が示唆された。