Project/Area Number |
17K11963
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Yuko 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教務職員 (60295053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
城戸 瑞穂 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60253457)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | メカノセンサー / イオンチャネル / 口蓋裂 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cleft palate is one of the most frequent congenital anomalies, occurring in approximately 1 per 500 live births. The impacts of cleft palate on the individual and society are multifaceted. Recently, Piezo channel gene mutation has been reported to be associated with cleft palate. In this study, we investigated the expression pattern of mechanosensitive ion channels during palatal fusion. The expression of mechanosensitive ion channels were observed extensively at the tip of palatal shelves and diminished after palatal fusion. It is suggested that mechanosensitive ion channels play a part in the process of palatal fusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口蓋突起に発現するメカノセンサーチャネルは、口蓋癒合の前後で発現部位および発現強度が変化し、口蓋癒合に関わるという本研究成果は、口蓋裂という頻度の高い発生異常の新たな理解に繋がる可能性を秘めている。また、近年Piezoはチャネルタンパクの三次元立体構造が解かれた。イオンチャネルは、低分子化合物の開発が盛んで創薬の標的であることから、口蓋裂患者への新しい治療に繋がることが期待できる。さらに、メカノセンサーチャネルが細胞間の接着に関与するという結果は、創傷治癒機構の理解への応用が可能であると考える。