Relative elucidation of lips dysrhaphic state by the establishment of the new rating system of chewing, the deglutition function and the abnormal oral cavity function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Yoshihiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (70452943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 智憲  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (10264433)
山崎 要一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (30200645)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小児 / 嚥下 / 摂食 / 呼吸 / 咀嚼 / 口唇閉鎖不全 / 口腔機能 / 嚥下動作 / モーションキャプチャ / 三次元動作解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In late years children affecting the development of a series of oral cavity functions "that it chews it and swallows" because of the lips dysrhaphic state by various causes increase.Also, support depending on the development situation of the oral cavity function is recommended from the viewpoint of food education in the childhood.Therefore it evaluated oral cavity functions from chewing to deglutition objectively and investigated the association of the abnormal chewing, deglutition change induced by lips dysrhaphic state.
As a result, it was found that breathing was associated with eating deglutition closely and performed the study on breathing in parallel and was able to determine adenoids, hyperplasia of palatine tonsil, effect of the nasal obstruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、小児期の食育の観点から「子どもたちが上手に食べる」ための口腔機能の発達支援ができるだけでなく、呼吸障害に基づく口唇閉鎖不全と口腔機能が関連する知見は歯科医が関連医療職と連携する機会を広げることに繋がる。さらに、小児期から正常な口腔機能の獲得へ導くことは老年期の口腔機能低下の予防にも貢献し、誤嚥性肺炎や生活習慣病が減少するものと推察されるので、年々増加している医療費を削減する一助になることが期待できる。