Development for low side effect anti-bone resorption medicines of pediatric steroidal osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Maki Kenshi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60209400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 琢磨  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00423137)
古株 彰一郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30448899)
青木 和広  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40272603)
自見 英治郎  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (40276598)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨代謝 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / Bif-1 / Endophilin B1 / SH3GLB1 / Bax相互作用因子 / Bif-1欠損マウス / p130cas / μCT / 骨密度 / ステロイド / p130Cas / 小児 / 骨吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bif-1-deficient (Bif-1 -/- ) mice showed increased trabecular bone volume and trabecular number. Histological analyses indicated that the osteoclast numbers increased in Bif-1 -/- mice. Consistent with the in vivo results, osteoclastogenesis induced by RANKL was accelerated in Bif-1 -/- mice without affecting RANKL-induced activation of RANK downstream signals, such as NF-κB and MAPKs, CD115/RANK expression in osteoclast precursors, osteoclastic bone-resorbing activity and the survival rate. Unexpectedly, both the bone formation rate and osteoblast surface substantially increased in Bif-1 -/- mice. Osteoblastic differentiation and mineralization were enhanced in Bif-1 -/- mice. Finally, bone marrow cells from Bif-1 -/- mice showed a significantly higher colony-forming efficacy, suggesting that cells from Bif-1 -/- mice had higher clonogenicity and self-renewal activity than those from WT mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Bif-1欠損マウスでは骨梁の数と骨量が増加する。そのメカニズムが解明できたことにより、Bif-1をターゲットにした新たな骨代謝治療薬創出につながる可能性がある。