Identification of Amelogenin active sites on enamel remineralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Masato  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50337036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷村 明彦  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70217149)
安彦 善裕  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90260819)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアメロジェニン / 再生医療 / MIH / 石灰化 / EMD / 遺伝子導入 / リコンビナント作製 / 再生医学 / エナメル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
objective: Amelogenins are major components of extra cellular matrix proteins in developing teeth, and regulate the growth of enamel crystals. They also function as signaling molecules in cell differentiation. This study aimed to determine the biological effects of amelogenins on the differentiation of HAT-7 dental epithelial cells and MC3T3-E1 pre-osteoblas tic cells using full-length recombinant human amelogenin (rh-AMEL).
Results: Western blot ting and silver stain ing con firmed the successful purification of rh-AMEL. Mineralization and ALP activity in HAT-7 cells were significantly higher after treatment with 4 μg/ mL rh-AMEL, but not after treatment with EMD. In MC3T3-E1 cells, on the other hand, rh-AMEL showed biphasic effects on differentiation. Treatment with low concentrations of rh-AMELand EMD in creased mineralization and ALP activity in MC3T3-E1 cells, whereas treatment with high concentrations of rh-AMEL (4 μg/ mL) and EMD (100 μg/ mL) had the opposite effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメロジェニンは、エナメル質の石灰化に非常に重要なタンパク質です。このタンパク質は、エナメル質が完成するとほとんど確認できなくなります。今日、歯周病によって減少した骨を再生するためにこのアメロジェニンはエムドゲインとして使用されています。しかし、エムドゲインはブタ由来のものを使用しており、ヒトからのアメロジェニンはこれまでありません。今回の研究によって、ヒトのアメロジェニンを抗体から作成できるようになりました。そのため、今後の歯科界にとっても非常に重要な研究になります。