Establishment of food support methods for children with developmental disabilities using a screening questionnaire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Mari  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (20445597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 弘中 祥司  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20333619)
内海 明美  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40365713)
冨田 かをり  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (80338532)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発達障害 / 摂食嚥下機能障害 / 発達障害児 / 摂食機能障害 / アンケート / 摂食嚥下機能 / 摂食嚥下障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following study was conducted on developmentally disabled children and normal children. A questionnaire for parents regarding eating showed that developmentally disabled children had significantly more items that made parents anxious than normal children, and that these items tended to remain unresolved even as the children got older. In terms of eating and swallowing functions, the children had difficulty using their lips and front teeth, and showed immaturity in manipulating eating utensils. There was a significant correlation between the questionnaire items and feeding and swallowing function. In relation to the results of grip strength measurement and feeding and swallowing function, children with weak grip strength were significantly weaker in crushing.
These findings suggest that questionnaires and grip strength measurements may be used to screen developmentally disabled children with eating problems and may be useful for early intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害児の食の問題が明らかになってきているが、摂食外来など専門職の指導を受ける小児は多くない。これは発達障害児では普通食を自分で食べている場合が多く、保護者や療育現場で問題が顕在化しないことに起因していると考えられる。そこで、食べることに問題があり支援の必要な発達障害児を早期に発見し支援を行うことは社会的に意義のあることである。
定型発達している小児と発達障害児を対象に、保護者の口腔機能に関するアンケート、摂食嚥下機能評価、口唇圧、舌圧、握力測定を行った結果、発達障害児の摂食機能の特徴を明確にできた。また、アンケートや握力測定がスクリーニングとして使用できる可能性を示唆できた。