Facial Soft tissue evaluation by using new surface scanner system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Minami Aya  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任助教 (60549921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 陽子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任助教 (10392408)
近津 大地  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (30343122)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords顔面軟組織 / 形態評価 / 上顎骨前方牽引 / 軟組織評価 / レーザーセンサ / 上顎骨延長 / モニタリングシステム / 上顎前方牽引
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, non-contacting optical surface scanner has commonly become to evaluate facial soft tissue. The appropriate recording methods with CLP patients require the changes in pre- and post-orthodontic soft tissue, and facial growth to be more simple and useful on chairside. To overcome these issues, we provided a new scanning system which required shorter measurement time. The aim of this study is to assess the the method error or accuracy that occurred during registration with new laser scanning system. A mannequin and a six years old patient were evaluated. Seven midfacial landmarks were given in their face. We measured them five times on the same day. Scores obtained from the mannequin were different within 0.2mm. Scores obtained from a patient fitted within 0.8mm except lips inferior. This study suggest our developed new laser scanning system is one of the useful soft tissue measurement method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上顎骨劣成長に対する矯正歯科治療として、咬合機能の改善及び側貌の改善を目的として上顎骨前方牽引装置が使用される。その治療の効果の評価はX線撮影によるものが主流であるが、被験者が被曝を伴うという欠点もある。本研究によるレーザーセンサシステムは、患者の被爆量の軽減のみならず、チェアーサイドで牽引の効果を随時判定することにより保定に移行する時期を的確に判断することで後戻りの減少を図ることも可能と考えられる。