Functional role of Transforming growth factor beta during enamel formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
ASADA YOSHINOBU  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20184145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山越 康雄  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20182470)
山本 竜司  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20410053)
唐木田 丈夫  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40367305)
小林 冴子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90804534)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエナメル質 / 幼若エナメル質 / エナメルタンパク質 / 生理活性物質 / TGF-β / アメロゲニン / エナメルたんぱく質 / TGF-β1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on transforming growth factor beta (TGF-β), which is found in the process of enamel formation, to elucidate its role and function, and mainly investigated the protein dynamics of TGF-β1. We have elucidated the autocrine mechanism of TGF-β1 by ameloblasts and the complex formation of TGF-β1 with amelogenin fragments in the enamel matrix. We have also identified possible roles for TGF-β in the induction of apoptosis in ameloblasts, endocytosis of amelogenin, and induction of epithelial-mesenchymal transition. Furthermore, we found that the effects on these functions differ among TGF-β isoforms (β1, β2, and β3).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、正常なエナメル質形成のメカニズム解明に迫ることのみならず、Amel-TGF-β複合体を応用した新たな歯科再生医療技術の構築が十分に考えられ、学術的および社会的意義は高い。またTGF-βアイソフォーム間による影響を検証することで、形成不全や腫瘍化に至る異常なシグナルについて知る可能性を示唆する。