Project/Area Number |
17K11977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
朝田 芳信 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20184145)
和田 悟史 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20581119)
大貫 芳樹 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50288114)
奥村 敏 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60233475)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 咬筋 / MITF / 咀嚼筋発達過程 / 咀嚼筋 / 生後発達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The role of microphthalmia-associated transcription factor (MITF) in masseter muscle remains poorly understood. To clarify the role of MITF on masseter muscle, we examined the effects of mitf mutation on muscle fibrosis, myocyte apoptosis, myocyte oxidative DNA damage, and signal transduction in mice with mitf gene mutation(mi/mi). The results suggest that masseter muscle remodeling in mi/mi might be induced through the increased oxidative stress with the inhibition of autophagic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
咀嚼筋は体幹や四肢の筋とは進化、発生、細胞生物学的な性質が異なっていることが知られている。骨格筋、特に咀嚼筋におけるMITFの生理機能について分子レベルでの報告はなく、不明な点が多い。咀嚼筋の生後発達におけるMITFの生理機能について明らかにすることは発生、進化、細胞生物学的、および小児歯科学において学術的意義がある。咀嚼筋の発育不全の機序が解明され、臨床の場において正常な咀嚼筋の発達が健全な小児の発育には欠かせないという基礎的データを提示することは、小児歯科からエビデンス提供ができるという点において社会的意義がある。