Innovative bone regeneration therapy to promote cell proliferation and differentiation by high-frequency current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sugaya Tsutomu  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (10211301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本郷 裕美  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 学術研究員 (00778970)
佐藤 賢人  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80784917)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高周波電流 / 骨再生 / 分化 / 増殖 / 骨形成 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 血管周皮細胞 / 硬膜 / 骨髄 / 骨膜 / Duty
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that bone formation is promoted by high frequency current stimulation to bone defect. The purpose of this study is to clarify the effects of the duty ratio of high-frequency current and energization period, and the cells that the differentiation to osteoblasts is promoted. As a result, there was no significant difference between the duty ratios of 10, 30, and 70 %, and a high osteoplasty promotion effect was recognized in 10 %. It was significantly high osteogenesis after the surgery in 0-11 days at the energization period, and an effect was particularly high in 0-4 days. In addition, the effect of activating cells around the periosteum and bone matrix was not observed. High-frequency current has the effect of differentiating bone marrow-derived cells and vascular pericytes into osteoblasts. Especially, high efficacy was observed for vascular pericytes. The high effectiveness was recognized to vascular pericytes in particular.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨再生治療は多くの骨疾患で求められているが、本研究により高周波電流により骨形成促進効果が認められ、適切なDuty比や刺激時期、ターゲットとする細胞が明らかとなったことにより、安全で効率的な骨再生治療が臨床応用に向けて大きく前進したと言える。また、間葉系幹細胞の分化や骨芽細胞の活性化だけでなく、血管周皮細胞を骨芽細胞に分化させる可能性が示されたことは、新たな骨形成メカニズムの存在を示唆するものであり、学術的にも大きな意義がある。