Pilot study of periodontal regeneration for horizontal bone defect using hybrid treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Akizuki Tatsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50401378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 孝典  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (20755863)
井川 貴博  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (20780290)
星 嵩  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (70757210)
和泉 雄一  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60159803)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / 骨補填剤 / β-TCP / 骨形成 / 骨補填材 / 歯周病学 / 歯周外科治療 / 3Dプリンター / 再生医療 / 歯周組織再生治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unfortunately, it was not possible to design and create a bone graft made from β-TCP with an internal diameter of 300 μm which was obtained in the past research, using a 3D printer. Using the FDM 3D printer and PLA, which is a biodegradable polymer, it was able to create a jawbone and tooth model with DICOM data of dental CT. It was suggested that research and development could be carried out at low cost in the future. We also developed a new charged β-TCP bone graft material and presented a paper showing that good results were obtained for bone formation. We also reported that tunnel β-TCP showed good bone formation and bone resorption during long-term follow-up.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病のうち歯周炎は歯を支持している骨が吸収し歯を喪失する疾患であり、治療においては骨形成を行う必要がある。現在様々な歯周組織再生治療が研究開発されているが、よりよい骨形成を起こすことができる治療法の開発が望まれている。本研究では、新しい材料として荷電したバイオセラミックスを使用することでよりよい骨形成がえられることがわかり、今後の骨補填剤の研究において一助となると考えられる。また、3Dプリンターを使用した歯周組織の再生に関して、モデルを作成することができ、今後の研究の可能性が示唆された。