Network analysis of tooth/implant microbiome and development of new treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Yasuo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60396968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 史人  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30423122)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周炎 / インプラント周囲炎 / 複合菌感染症 / 細菌叢 / マイクロバイオーム / 細菌 / 次世代シーケンサー / メタゲノム / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Differences in bacterial compositions and gene expressions in microbiome associated with periodontitis and peri-implantitis were investigated based on the comprehensive bacterial genomic analyses in dental plaques. The composition and function of the microbiome in periodontitis were different compared to those in healthy periodontium. The increase of obligate anaerobic bacteria and high abundance of genes related to the metabolism of short-chain fatty acids and amino acids (arginine and glutamic acid, etc.) were observed in periodontitis. The microbial composition was similar between periodontitis and peri-implantitis, while there were differences in highly active taxa and bacterial gene profiles of each disease. Interestingly, GAPDH-related genes significantly enriched in peri-implantitis. This dissimilarity of microbiome would cause a difference in the pathological conditions of two diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周炎やインプラント周囲炎の罹患率は高く、中高年以降の口腔トラブルの中でも高い割合を占めている。両疾患は類似した臨床症状を呈するが、インプラント周囲炎は歯周炎に比べ進行が早く、通常の歯周治療に準じた治療に対しては反応性が悪いことも報告されている。適切な口腔ケアや治療がなされずにこれらの疾患が放置されれば、咀嚼機能の低下だけでなく、全身の健康にも悪影響が及び患者のQOLが著しく低下することが懸念される。特にインプラント周囲炎についてはその原因究明と治療法確立は急務であり、本研究結果はこれに寄与するところは大きいと考える。